Games (Chronologically) Jonathan Paxman's site Problems Ratings Documents FAQ Home

OZBASE
The Australian Chess Games Archive
Page last updated 16 December 2014
47,102 chess games now available here

Recently a number of countries have established websites which are repositories of chess games in electronic format to be made available to chess players in general. This site is intended to hold games of Australian Chessplayers and games played in chess events held in Australia.

It will be a long term project and will require the co-operation of many people. Many games are not currently available in electronic form and will need to be converted from bulletins and the personal records of many chess players.

Many files placed on this site will be incomplete. If you have any information to help complete these files please don't hesitate to contact the Games Archivist.

Files will be stored in PGN (Portable Game Notation) Zipped to conserve space and to quicken the download. PGN is handled by many chess databases and other chess software.

Any comments, complaints or offers of assistance should be directed to the Games Archivist, Paul Dunn.

To download the file with all the games of this site Click here.

Most recently added files (zipped pgn)

Date added File
16 December 2014 2013 Queensland Championship
16 December 2014 38th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1923
21 November 2014 2012 Queensland Championship
9 November 2014 35th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1920
9 November 2014 36th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1921
9 November 2014 37th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1922
29 August 2014 11th NSW Championship 1927 Version 2
29 August 2014 34th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1919
29 August 2014 41st NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1926
29 August 2014 42nd NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1927
29 August 2014 43rd NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1928
15 July 2014 1904 Bunyan-Jonas Match
15 July 2014 25th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1906
15 July 2014 Guam International 2012
14 April 2014 51st O2C Doeberl Cup Premier 2013
5 April 2014 2nd VIC v SA Telegraphic Match 1893
5 April 2014 16th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1896
5 April 2014 17th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1897
21 March 2014 1969 Zone 10 Zonal
19 March 2014 2013 Sydney International and Challengers
22 February 2014 15th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1895
18 February 2014 1935 Sydney Invitational
10 February 2014 2010 Surfers Paradise Open
20 January 2014 1908 NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match, Version 2
20 January 2014 2013 Victorian Championship
6 January 2014 2011 Australasian Masters
30 December 2013 2010 Australasian Masters
30 December 2013 24th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1904
1 December 2013 2012 ACT Championship
13 November 2013 2013 ACT Championship
21 October 2013 ACT Superleague 3 1995
11 October 2013 1864 Adelaide Tournament
11 October 2013 33rd NSW v VIC Telegraphic match 1915
9 October 2013 2nd Australian Open 1949-50
8 October 2013 46th Ballarat Begonia 2012
2 August 2013 32nd NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1914
14 July 2013 21st NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1901
11 June 2013 1st Australian Open 1947-48
9 June 2013 30th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1912
20 May 2013 1983 Australian Junior Championship
15 May 2013 2012 Australasian Masters
26 April 2013 1999 Sandler-Kagan match
27 March 2013 17th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1914
27 March 2013 8th QLD Championship 1907
14 March 2013 14th QLD Championship 1914
13 March 2013 13th QLD Championship and playoff match 1913
3 March 2013 8th WA Championship 1905
3 December 2012 16th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1913
29 October 2012 Karlis Lidums Australian Open 1971
19 October 2012 5th WA Championship 1900
19 October 2012 6th WA Championship 1901
17 October 2012 4th WA Championship 1899
14 October 2012 3rd WA Championship 1898
13 August 2012 2012 O2C Doeberl Premier
14 July 2012 2011-12 Australian Championship and Reserves, Geelong
28 March 2012 2009 Oceania Zonal Open and Women's Tournament Sunshine Coast
19 March 2012 1963 Pre-Zonal Quadrangular Tournament Melbourne
19 March 2012 1963 Zone 10 Zonal and Playoff Match Jakarta
16 March 2012 1986 Australian Junior Championship and Reserves
29 January 2012 2008 Sydney International and Challengers
22 December 2011 2nd Queenstown Classic 2009
20 December 2011 Oceania Zonal 2000
14 December 2011 1st Queenstown Classic 2006
5 December 2011 2nd WA Championship 1896
5 December 2011 13th Australian Championship 1924 (plus three playoff games) (Version 2)
4 December 2011 27th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1908 (superseded by version 2 above)
3 December 2011 1st WA Championship 1895
2 December 2011 28th WA Championship 1924
24 November 2011 7th Australian Championship Warrnambool 1897 (Version 2)
23 November 2011 40th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1925
20 November 2011 27th WA Championship 1924
18 November 2011 2011 Oceania Zonal, Women's Zonal and Playoff
12 November 2011 2011 ACT Championship
11 November 2011 1st VIC v WA Telegraphic Match 1900
9 November 2011 Zone 10 Zonal 1975 Melbourne (Version 3)
7 November 2011 10th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1903 (Version 2)
13 October 2011 5th QLD Championship 1904
10 October 2011 6th QLD Championship 1905
9 October 2011 QLD Challengers and 4th QLD Championship 1903
6 October 2011 7th WA Championship 1903
29 September 2011 10th QLD Championship 1910
25 July 2011 2005 Oceania Open and Women's Zonal Championships
7 July 2011 2009 Australian Junior Championships
25 June 2011 2009 SA Championship and Candidates
24 June 2011 11th NSW Championship and Playoff Match 1927
9 June 2011 20th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1900
6 June 2011 19th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1899
30 May 2011 2009 Sydney International Open and Challengers
26 May 2011 2010 Doeberl Cup, Major, Minor and U1200 tournaments
2 May 2011 2011 Queensland Open
8 April 2011 22nd NSW Championship 1938
5 April 2011 28th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1909
1 April 2011 14th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1909
11 March 2011 2010 Victorian Championship and Reserves
10 March 2011 15th NSW Championship 1931
7 March 2011 2010 South Australian Championship and Candidates
4 March 2011 2011 Australian Junior Championships
27 February 2011 2008 Australian Masters
26 February 2011 7th QLD Championship 1906
26 February 2011 9th QLD Championship 1908
25 February 2011 13th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1908
21 February 2011 29th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1910
10 February 2011 12th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1885
27 January 2011 2007 Sydney International Open
21 January 2011 2011 Australian Open, Minor and Norths Classic
14 January 2011 16th NSW Championship 1932
12 January 2011 21st NSW Championship 1937
28 September 2010 12th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1907
26 September 2010 11th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1904
2 September 2010 2010 Sydney International and Challengers
1 September 2010 2010 Australian Championship, Major, Minor and Norths Classic
25 August 2010 17th NSW Championship 1933
22 August 2010 19th NSW Championship 1935
2 August 2010 2nd Queensland Championship 1896
28 June 2010 20th NSW Championship 1936
26 June 2010 9th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1902
25 June 2010 31st NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1913
24 June 2010 7th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1900
22 June 2010 8th NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1901
31 March 2010 2010 Australian Junior Championships
9 February 2010 18th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1898
6 January 2010 1929 NSW Championship
1 January 2010 2009 ANU Open
19 December 2009 2004 WA Championship
11 December 2009 20th New Zealand Championship 1906-7
10 December 2009 10th NSW v Queensland Telegraphic Match 1903 (superseded by version 2 above)
4 December 2009 26th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1907
27 November 2009 14th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1894
20 November 2009 2009 Solomon Islands International
3 November 2009 2007 WA Championship
1 November 2009 2008 WA Championship
29 October 2009 2009 WA Championship and Qualifying
22 October 2009 2009 Australasian Match of the Decade
21 October 2009 2009 Australian Young, Junior and Girls Masters
21 August 2009 2009 Australian Open and Centenary Under 1600
20 August 2009 1903 Jonas-Christenson Match
17 August 2009 2009 Doeberl Cup Premier, Major, Minor and Under 1200 Tournaments
9 August 2009 23rd NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1903
6 August 2009 1951 Australian Championship (version 2)
6 April 2009 1904 Crakanthorp-Jonas Match
24 March 2009 13th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1892
15 March 2009 1912 Australian Championship
11 March 2009 2008 Australian Junior Championships
11 March 2009 3rd NSW Championship 1908 (version 2)
18 January 2009 5th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1874
15 December 2008 1956-57 Australian Championship
8 December 2008 1897 Queensland Championship
7 December 2008 1998 Australian Junior Championships
4 December 2008 4th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1873
22 September 2008 1914 NSW Championship
25 August 2008 Updated 1962-63 Australian Championship
22 August 2008 1964-65 Australian Championship and Playoff
21 August 2008 6th NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match 1876
29 February 2008 22nd Victorian Championship 1911
29 February 2008 2005-06 Australian Junior Championships
22 February 2008 1901 NSW Championship
13 February 2008 1891 Victorian Championship
6 February 2008 2006 Doeberl Cup
3 February 2008 1941 NSW v Victoria Telegraphic Match
31 January 2008 2008 NSWCA Australia Day Tournament
31 January 2008 1879 NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match
30 January 2008 2008 Australian Championship
25 January 2008 1991 Australian Junior and Girls Championships
15 January 2008 1902 NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match
11 January 2008 1968-69 Australian Championship
10 January 2008 1955 NSW Championship and Reserves
9 January 2008 1941 NSW Championship
31 December 2007 3rd NSW Championship 1908 (superseded by version 2 above)
28 December 2007 1845 Sydney v Hunter's River Correspondence Match
14 December 2007 2006 Australian Masters and Masters Reserves
8 December 2007 2007 ANU Open
1 December 2007 1997 Doeberl Cup Open, Major and Minor
29 November 2007 2007 Oceania Zonal and Women's Zonal
28 November 2007 1872 NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match
27 November 2007 1999 Doeberl Cup - Version 2
22 November 2007 1873 NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match
11 November 2007 1872 NSW v SA Telegraphic Match
5 November 2007 1969-70 Australian Championship
10 October 2007 2006 Victorian Championship, Reserves, Qualifying and Play Off
19 September 2007 1872 NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match
13 August 2007 1967 Australian Championship
2 July 2007 2006 WA Championship
25 June 2007 7th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1877
26 April 2007 2nd NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1871
21 April 2007 9th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1880
9 April 2007 Rounds 1-6 Doeberl Cup 2007
15 March 2007 1988 World Junior Championships
14 March 2007 2005 Australian Junior Championships
12 March 2007 2007 Australian Junior Championships
7 March 2007 1st NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1870
14 January 2007 10th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1883
12 January 2007 11th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1884
11 January 2007 2006-07 Australian Open; Major; Seniors and Minor
22 December 2006 Zone 9 Play-off 1961, Madras, India
9 October 2006 2006 City of Sydney
6 October 2006 2006 Belconnen Premier
5 October 2006 2005 NSW Championships and subsidiary events
4 October 2006 1928 Pietzcker Tournament
31 August 2006 1958-59 Australian Championships
23 June 2006 2002 South Australian Championships and Candidates
20 June 2006 1988 CMC Australian Junior, Girls and Junior Reserves
3 June 2006 1988 Novag Under 20 Invitational
3 June 2006 Updated 1975 Melbourne Zonal Tournament (superseded by Version 3 above)
14 May 2006 1954-55 Australian Championships
8 May 2006 2006 Stratagem Australian Young Masters, Junior Masters and Girls Masters
7 May 2006 1994 Australian Junior Championships
27 April 2006 1983 Novag Commonwealth Championship
26 April 2006 1978 U26 Teams, Mexico
25 April 2006 2005 Western Australia Championship
23 April 2006 1990 Mercantile Mutual International Masters
22 April 2006 1989 Mercantile Mutual International Masters
21 April 2006 2005-6 Australian Championships
31 December 2005 1960 Australian Championships, version 3
27 December 2005 2003 Ballarat Begonia
15 December 2005 2005 Doeberl Cup, Major, Minor
2 October 2005 2005 ACT Championship
7 September 2005 1948-49 Australian Championship
20 August 2005 2004 Adelaide University Open
16 July 2005 2nd NSW Championship, 1905
25 June 2005 1928 NSW Championship
17 June 2005 1994 Belconnen Club Championship
11 May 2005 2004-05 Lidums Australian Open and Minor
18 April 2005 1938-39 Australian Championship
4 April 2005 1934 NSW Championship
10 March 2005 1935 Hastings-Purdy Match
27 February 2005 1992 ACT Junior Championship
26 February 2005 1929 NSW v VIC Telegraphic match
25 February 2005 2003 Australian Computer Chess Championship
24 February 2005 2004 NSW Championship and U2000 NSW Championship
20 February 2005 2003 Doeberl Cup, Major and Minor
27 January 2005 1936-37 Australian Championship
25 January 2005 1991 NSW Championship
22 January 2005 1975 Melbourne Zonal - superseded by Version 2 above
21 January 2005 2004 Australian Junior Championships
15 January 2005 1934-35 Australian Championship
7 January 2005 1994 Belconnen Spring Cup
31 December 2004 1995 ASK Solutions International Masters
1 December 2004 2000 Bullwinkle Club Championship (Dragon)
25 November 2004 2004 Australian Masters
22 November 2004 2004 Doeberl Cup, Major and Minor
19 November 2004 2004 ACT Championship
18 November 2004 2004 Victorian Masters
17 November 2004 1898 Australian Championship Match
16 November 2004 1897 Australian Championship Match
18 July 2004 2004 Victorian Junior Championships
11 July 2004 2004 Young Masters and Junior Masters, Canberra
30 January 2004 1988 World Girls Championship, Adelaide
29 January 2004 29th Victorian Championship 1916
28 January 2004 1987 Australian Masters
27 January 2004 1993 Australian Masters
24 January 2004 2003-04 Lidums Adelaide University Australian Championship + reserves + seniors
23 January 2004 1974 Tal v Australia Tele-simul
22 January 2004 1934 Purdy-Koshnitsky "Practice" Match
7 January 2004 1934 Shoebridge-Koshnitsky "Stonewall" Match
5 January 2004 1875 Fisher-Goldsmith Match
4 January 2004 2003 ANU Blindfold Exhibition
3 January 2004 2002 Australian Junior Championship
30 December 2003 1932-33 Australian Championship
19 December 2003 1930 NSW Championship
18 December 2003 2002 University Open, Adelaide
15 December 2003 1988 Young Masters
4 December 2003 1932 Koshnitsky-Purdy Match
27 November 2003 2003 ACT Championship
16 November 2003 2001 ACT Championship
15 November 2003 2003 University Open
14 November 2003 7th Australian Championship 1897 (superseded by version 2 above)
13 November 2003 2002 ACT Championship
3 November 2003 1996 ACT Championship
1 November 2003 1995 Australian Masters
31 October 2003 1994 Australian Masters
30 October 2003 1996-97 Australian Open
29 October 2003 1991 Cepacol Grandmasters
28 October 2003 1993 Melbourne International
26 October 2003 1952 Australasian Championship Match (Sarapu v C Purdy)
26 October 2003 2003 Gardiner Chess Australian Championships Playoff Match
23 October 2003 1989-90 Cepacol Australian Championships and other events
16 October 2003 2003 University of NSW Australian Young Masters
16 October 2003 2003 University of NSW Junior Masters
25 August 2003 1945 Australian Championship (13 more games added)
13 August 2003 1986-87 Adsteam-Lidums Australian Open (+ 3 simul games)
10 August 2003 1946-47 The Advertiser Australian Championships (9 more games added)
13 July 2003 2003 Victorian Masters and Masters Reserves
23 May 2003 1979 Sydney International
6 April 2003 2000 ACT Open Championship
9 February 2003 2002 Zone 3.2b Zonals
8 February 2003 1946-47 The Advertiser Australian Championships (superseded by version 2 above)
7 February 2003 2002 Australian Masters
6 February 2003 2001 University Open
5 February 2003 2000 Kasparov-Chow Simul game
5 February 2003 2002 Melbourne FIDE Rating
4 February 2003 2003 The Pratt Foundation Australian Open
3 February 2003 2002 Ballarat Begonia Weekender
3 February 2003 2001 Ballarat Begonia Weekender
2 February 2003 2000 Ballarat Begonia Weekender
1 February 2003 2003 Freemasons Australian Junior Championships
31 January 2003 1981 WA Information Technology Week Invitation
30 January 2003 1979-80 Australian Championships
7 October 2002 1985-86 Australian Championships
7 October 2002 11th Australian Championships, 1913
19 July 2002 6th Australian Championships, 1896
10 July 2002 3rd Australian Championships, 1888
7 July 2002 2002 Doeberl Cup, Major and Minor
29 June 2002 2001 Box Hill Open (version 2 with 48 additional games)
26 May 2002 1999 ACT Junior Training
24 May 2002 September 2001 Melbourne FIDE Rating
20 March 2002 1995 Australian Junior Championships
16 January 2002 2000 Doeberl Cup
15 January 2002 2001-02 Australian Championship, Melbourne (2 games added + 4 games amended)
14 January 2002 2001-02 Australian Championship, Melbourne (superseded by version 2 above)
13 January 2002 1977-78 Australian Championship, Perth
27 December 2001 1987-88 Australian Championship, Gosford
14 November 2001 1934 Purdy-Koshnitsky match
13 November 2001 2001 Box Hill Open (superseded by version 2 above)
10 November 2001 2001 Fairfield Winter Cup
14 October 2001 Australian Womens Championship 1981
23 September 2001 Australian Championship 1960 (correction of Bagirov-Koshnitsky, Round 1) (superseded by version 3 above)
30 August 2001 Australian Championship 1951
22 August 2001 Myer Australian Championship 1981-82
9 August 2001 Australian Open 1975
5 August 2001 4th Australian Championship 1893
5 August 2001 5th Australian Championship 1895
1 August 2001 2001 Australian Masters
22 July 2001 1930-31 Australian Championship
19 July 2001 1887 Australian Championship
14 July 2001 1928-29 Australian Championship
4 July 2001 1926 Australian Championship
20 June 2001 39th Doeberl Cup, Major and Minor
13 May 2001 1946 Australia v France Radio Match
13 May 2001 1947 Australia v Canada Radio Match
13 May 2001 1989 Sydney International Tournament
5 May 2001 2001 Zone 3.2b Zonal Tournament
5 May 2001 2001 Zone 3.2b Women's Zonal Tournament
5 May 2001 1906 Australian Championship Match
8 April 2001 1951-52 Australian Open
1 March 2001 1996 Bekker Scheveningen
1 March 2001 1997 Bekker Scheveningen
1 March 2001 2000 August FIDE Rating Tournament
1 March 2001 2001 February FIDE Rating Tournament
1 March 2001 2000 Australian Junior Championship
28 February 2001 1992 Victorian Championship
18 February 2001 1970 Siegen Olympiad
11 February 2001 2000 Geelong Open
11 February 2001 1960 Australian Championship (superseded by version 2 above)
8 February 2001 1962-63 Australian Championship (Superseded by version 2 above)
24 January 2001 2001 Australian Junior Championship (750 games)
10 January 2001 2000-2001 Australian Open (408 games)
3 December 2000 1924 Australian Championship and playoff (superseded by version 2 above)
21 November 2000 1996 Australian Masters
20 November 2000 12th Australian Correspondence Championship 1977
14 November 2000 2000 Men's Olympiad
14 November 2000 2000 Women's Olympiad
14 November 2000 2000 Melbourne FIDE Rated
25 October 2000 1998 Men's Olympiad
25 October 2000 1998 Women's Olympiad
22 October 2000 1922 Australian Championship
5 October 2000 1971-72 Australian Championship
21 September 2000 1979 Brisbane International
7 September 2000 2000 Australian Masters
2 August 2000 1989 Australian Masters
1 August 2000 1947 GB v AUS Radio Match
28 June 2000 1952-53 Australian Championship
28 June 2000 2000 Parkroyal International
12 June 2000 1999-2000 Mingara Australian Championship
11 June 2000 1990 Westpac Masters

Files under preparation

2000-2001 Australian Open and subsidiary tournaments
1990 BP City of Adelaide Championship
1988 Hakoah International

Errata

Number Date Description
1 23 September 2001 Bagirov-Koshnitsky, Round 1, Australian Championship 1960 (move 40 was Bxh7 should be Bxa6) corrected in version 2 of pgn file.
2 15 March 2009 1898 Australian Championship between Jacobsen and Jonas is not now counted as an Australian Championship match, even though at the time it was advertised in the newspapers as an Australian Championship. The 1912 Australian Championship was not on the Ozbase database website and so the numbering after this championship is still correct. The 1912 Championship match has been added and the chronological table has been corrected.

For comments, complaints and offers of assistance to Ozbase, email
PDunn88@gmail.com

Paul Dunn
ACF Archivist


Never Say Die